Valley Lutheran High School Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Email
Boys Varsity Basketball :: 2016-17
1A Conference West Region AIA Standings
For Standings & Rankings: *Freedom (Conference/Non-Conference) **Region MaxPreps Rankings



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
11-22-16 Arizona Lutheran Academy * 7:00 PM 53-50 W  
Panthers Hoops Classic
Host: Paradise Honors High School
11-23-16 Arizona College Prep Academy 3:30 PM 58-49 W  
11-25-16 Coronado High School 3:00 PM 52-54 L  
11-26-16 ASU Prep Academy 3:00 PM 69-32 W  
11-30-16 at Phoenix Day School for the Deaf * 7:00 PM 78-21 W  
12-1-16 Arete Prep Academy * 7:00 PM 73-49 W  
12-6-16 at Anthem Prep Academy * 8:00 PM 73-40 W  
12-8-16 Phoenix Country Day School * 7:00 PM 57-50 W  
Raising Cane's Rancho Solano Classic
Host: Rancho Solano Prep School
12-28-16 Christian 9:00 AM 47-52 L  
  Gilbert Classical Academy 3:00 PM 78-53 W  
12-29-16 Arizona Lutheran Academy 11:30 AM 60-33 W  
  NFL YET Prep 2:30 PM 57-61 L  
12-30-16 Gilbert Classical Academy 11:30 AM 63-61 W  
1-3-17 Arizona Charter Academy * 7:00 PM 67-46 W  
1-5-17 at Horizon Honors High School 7:00 PM 75-82 L  
1-6-17 Salome High School ** 7:00 PM 61-29 W Cade Mousel
1-9-17 Phoenix Christian Prep School 7:00 PM 56-53 W  
1-13-17 at Arizona Charter Academy ** 7:00 PM 64-49 W  
1-17-17 Bagdad High School ** 7:00 PM 81-28 W  
1-18-17 North Phoenix Prep Academy * 5:00 PM 69-30 W  
1-20-17 Anthem Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 67-56 W Jam the Gym
1-23-17 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 5:30 PM 82-55 W  
1-27-17 at Tohono O'Odham High School ** 7:00 PM 81-69 W  
1-31-17 at Salome High School ** 7:00 PM 70-51 W  
2-3-17 Telesis Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 69-32 W  
1A West Region Tournament
Host: Valley Lutheran High School
Click here for tournament bracket and results
2-11-17 Arizona Charter Academy 1:00 PM 63-58 W Overtime
2-11-17 Bagdad High School 7:00PM 66-37 W Championship Game
AIA 1A State Basketball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
2-17-17 El Capitan High School 9:00 AM 60-52 W Site
2-18-17 St. David High School 9:00 AM 57-56 W Site | Overtime
2-24-17 The Gregory School 3:00 PM 50-61 L Site
 
   









Boys Junior Varsity Basketball :: 2016-17
  Record: 10-2   Overall
Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
11-22-16 Arizona Lutheran Academy 4:00 PM 47-39 W  
12-1-16 Arete Prep Academy 4:00 PM 48-35 W  
12-6-16 at Anthem Prep Academy 5:00 PM 51-31 W  
12-8-16 Phoenix Country Day School 4:00 PM 44-35 W  
1-3-17 Arizona Charter Academy 4:00 PM 56-39 W  
1-5-17 at Horizon Honors High School 4:00 PM 27-34 L  
1-6-17 Salome High School 4:00 PM 35-23 W  
1-9-17 Phoenix Christian Prep School 4:00 PM 41-57 L  
1-13-17 at Arizona Charter Academy 4:00 PM 42-33 W  
1-17-17 Bagdad High School 4:00 PM 62-26 W  
1-20-17 Anthem Prep Academy 4:00 PM 46-19 W Jam the Gym
1-31-17 at Salome High School 4:00 PM 50-42 W  
2-1-17 at Green Fields Country Day School 5:30 PM